Privacy Policy

 

Own Your Expertise LLC ("Company""we""our" or "us") respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the kind of information we may collect from you or that you provide to us, and how we collect, use, maintain, disclose, and protect that information. 

This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of ownyourexpertise.co, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through ownyourexpertise.co (the "Website"), whether as a guest or a registered user. 

When you access the Website, we will learn certain information about you, both automatically and through voluntary actions you may take, during your visit. This policy applies to information we collect on the Website and in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and the Website. This policy applies when we are in control of how data is collected, stored, and processed, including information we collect:

  • on our Website, including any subdomains
  • on social media accounts that we operate
  • in e-mail or other electronic messages between you and our Website
  • via our email marketing service provider, ConvertKit
  • via our community provider, Mighty Networks

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • us offline or through any other means
  • any third party content that may be linked to or be accessible from our Website

Please read the Terms of Use carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website. 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

    We will alert you to any changes to this Policy by changing the “last updated” date at the bottom of this Policy.  Any changes become effective immediately upon publication on our website, and you waive specific notice of any changes to the Policy by continuing to use and access the Website.  You are deemed to have accepted any changes to any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of our website after the revised Privacy Policy is posted. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically, when you use our website for any purpose or engage with us on social media. 

    CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

    Our Website is not designed for use by children under age 13, and we do not knowingly solicit personal data from anyone under age 13.  If you are under age 13, do not access or use our Website or related products or services. 

    If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at support@ownyourexpertise.co.

    INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

    When you access our Website, we will learn certain information about you during your visit.

    Information You Voluntarily You Provide To Us 

    The Website provides various places for users to provide information. We collect information that users provide by filling out forms on the Website, communicating with us via contact forms, responding to surveys, search queries on our search feature, providing comments or other feedback, and providing information when ordering a product or service via the Website.

    We use information you provide to us to deliver the requested product and/or service, to improve our overall performance, and to provide you with offers, promotions, and information.

    Information  We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technology

    As you navigate through our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our website, and any communications between your computer and our Website. Among other things, we will collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type.

    The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve our Website and our service offerings. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

    If you use our website via a mobile device or app, we may collect information about your mobile device, including device ID, model and manufacturer, and location information. This data is processed through our community provider Mighty Networks and you should review their Privacy Policy to determine how they use, disclose, and protect your data. You may find Mighty Networks' Privacy Policy at https://mightynetworks.com/privacy_policy. 

    If you connect to us using a mobile application, we may request geolocation information, which includes permission to track your mobile device, in order to provide you to location based services.  We may also request access to certain features on your device, including your device’s calendar, camera, contacts, social media accounts, bluetooth, and storage.  We may also send you “push notifications” regarding your account or our mobile application.  If you wish to change our access to any of this information, you may do so by changing your device settings.

    USE OF COOKIES AND PIXELS

      Similar to other commercial websites, our Website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

      A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

      We reserve the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. We reserve the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

      Third Party Use of Cookies

      Some content or applications, including advertisements, on our Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

      We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

      EMAIL INFORMATION

      If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.


      EMAIL POLICIES

      We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information.

      We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

      In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from us will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

      Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.

      Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

      HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION

      We collect your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you register to download a book or resources, sign up for our newsletter, and/or purchase a product from us, we collect your information. We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services. As a visitor to this Website, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you seek to download resources and/or register for services that you are required to provide information.

      If you are outside the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we will automatically enroll you to receive our free email newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to support@ownyourexpertise.co requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

      If you are in the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we will only enroll you to receive our free email newsletter if you affirmatively consent to it. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to support@ownyourexpertise.co requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

      HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE TO US

      We use personal information for purposes of presenting our Website and its contents to you, providing you with information, providing you with offers for products and services, providing you with information about your subscriptions and products, carrying out any contract between you and the Company, administering our business activities, providing customer service, and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

      From time-to-time, we may use the information you provide to us to make you offers to purchase products and services provided by third parties in exchange for a commission to be paid to us by such third parties. Should you opt to take part in such promotions, the third parties will receive your information.

      From time-to-time, we may use the information you provide to us to display advertisements to you that are tailored to your personal characteristics, interests, and activities.

      DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

      As a general rule, we do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected whether automatically or through your voluntary action.

      We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers for the purpose of providing our services to you.

      We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and us.

      We may provide your information to any successor in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets and/or business.

      We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

      If you interact with others on our website or mobile app, such as participating in a group chat or a group online course, other users may have access to some of your data, including your name, profile picture, and your history of interaction with our website, such as prior comments or posts.

      When you post online, your posts may be viewed by others, and we may distribute your comments outside the website.

      We may use third party advertising companies to run and manage our ads, such as Facebook and Instagram, to produce ads that appear when you visit our Website or mobile app. These companies may use information about your visit to our website and other websites that are contained in web cookies (as described above) to offer you personalized advertisements about goods and services that might interest you. We cannot control the activities of such other advertisers or web sites.  You should consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party advertisers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices.

      We may share information with advertisers, our investors, or other third parties for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. If we do so, we will make reasonable efforts to inform you if required by law.

      THIRD PARTY LINKS

      The Site may contain links to third party websites. Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on our Website. Other sites accessible through our site via links or otherwise have their own policies in regard to privacy. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties, and we encourage you to inform yourself of the privacy policy on each site that you visit.

      HOW WE PROTECT AND SECURE YOUR INFORMATION

      We employ commercially reasonable steps and security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, misuse, or disclosure. This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors. Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

      While we make every effort to protect your personal information shared with us through our Website, you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share with us through our Site could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our Site without our knowledge and permission. Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner. We will notify you promptly of any known breach of our security systems or your data which might expose you to serious risk.

      Our website is hosted by servers located in the U.S. Therefore, if you reside in the European Union, some of your data will be transferred internationally to those servers.  Transfers will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the EU-US Privacy Shield. More information on the Privacy Shield can be found at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome.

      DATA RETENTION

      We retain personal data as long as it is needed to to conduct our legitimate business purposes or to comply with our legal obligations, or until you ask us to delete your data. For example, we will retain certain personal information indefinitely for the purposes of maintaining your account, unless and until you delete your account.  Data that we gather for a specific and particular purpose, such as assisting law enforcement or analyzing trends, will not be kept for longer than is necessary for that particular purpose.  Data that is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed above will be permanently deleted.   

      You may request that we delete your data at any time.  However, note that we cannot control the retention policies of third parties.   If you wish to have any third parties, including those to whom we’ve transmitted your data, delete that data, you will need to contact those third parties directly.  You may request from us a list of all third parties to whom we have transmitted your data.

      YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

      The State of California has established its own unique regulations that apply to California residents.  If you reside in California, you have the right to obtain from us, once per year and free of charge, information regarding what information we disclose to third party marketers, and the names and addresses of each third party to whom we disclose your data.  If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please use the contact information listed below. 

      If you are a California resident and under the age of 18, you  have the right to request that we remove any data that you publicly post on our website. To request removal of your data, please use the contact information listed below. Note that while we will remove your data that is publicly posted on our website, we may not be able to completely remove that data from our systems.

      YOUR EUROPEAN UNION GDPR RIGHTS

      The EU General Data Protection Regulation permits users of our Website that are European Union residents certain rights. Your rights include:

      • the right to access;
      • the right to rectification;
      • the right to erasure;
      • the right to restrict processing;
      • the right to object to processing;
      • the right to data portability;
      • the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
      • the right to withdraw consent.

      We will retain any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

      We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

      To access a copy of your data, correct it, restrict how it is used, or erase it please email support@ownyourexpertise.co. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

      If you believe that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

      If you wish to withdraw your consent for us to process your data, you can opt-out by emailing support@ownyourexpertise.co.

      If you opt-in to our mailing list, the option to unsubscribe will be included in every email. You may also access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences by contacting us via email at support@ownyourexpertise.co.

      UPDATES

      These Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy will be periodically reviewed and updated to reflect the current functions of the site. Registered users will be notified via e-mail of material changes before they take effect. If you do not agree to the changes, you may cancel your account. The revised terms will apply to you if you continue to use your account.

      The last update was: May 23, 2018

      CONTACT INFORMATION

      This website is owned and operated by Own Your Expertise LLC, a Colorado limited liability company. 

      Our mailing address is 9615 E County Line Rd, Suite B-555, Centennial, CO 80112.

      If you have questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, contact us via email at support@ownyourexpertise.co.